Member Login

Lost your password? (close)
Login

Eurasian Curlew

Numenius arquata

Eurasian Curlew orientalis © Ian Fisher

 Subspecies

N. a. arquata

N. a. orientalis (the subspecies likely to occur in Australia)

Other Names

European Curlew, Common Curlew, Western Curlew.

Distribution

Australia: Two confirmed records of this bird in Australia: may be more birds in the north and north-west of Australia.

Migratory habits

Migrates from temperate Europe, across to Siberia and western China south to southern Europe, Africa and southern and eastern Asia.  A “wrong turn” could result in the bird being seen here.

Breeding

This species breed in temperate Europe, across to Siberia and western China.

Status

Two confirmed records of this bird in Australia.

East Asian-Australasian Flyway Population:        35,000

Confusing Species

Eastern Curlew: This bird does not have the white rump and underparts and has a larger bill. See the species account to compare in-flight images of this species.